Members

FLUTE & PICCOLO
Claire Mahon, Norcross, GA  (Music and International Studies) • ∞
Olivia Stam, Cumberland Foreside, ME (Music)
Ananya Zachariah, Houston, TX (International Business)

OBOE & ENGLISH HORN
Rachel Corbitt, Cumming, GA (Biology) • +
Ria Brown, Houston TX (Music and Biology)
Stephanie Kruse, Atlanta, GA (Music and English) 06C

CLARINET
Justin Kim, Johns Creek, GA (Biology) §
Sarah Tran, Marietta, GA (Undecided)

BASS CLARINET
Joshua Pynn, Duluth, GA (Music and Economics) •

BASSOON
Rachel Brenner, Columbia, MO (Music) §
Haley Matthews, Jasper, GA (Music and Biology) • ¶
Allison Rose, Marietta, GA (Music) • ∞

HORN
Alex Lutz, Atlanta, GA (Music and Computer Science) •
Vicky Avanzato, Warminster, PA (MD PhD)
Stephen Fowler, McDonough, GA (Political Science)
Kevin Sullivan, Marietta, GA (Music and Biology) • §
Danielle Staffin, Bridgewater, NJ (Undecided)
David Pickworth, Atlanta GA (Music) 99C

TRUMPET
Derrick Montgomery, Dunwoody, GA (Music) 13C •
Jacob Germany, Alpharetta, GA (EYSO Scholar)
Alec Woodard, Burlington, IA (Neuroscience and Computer Science)
Clint McLendon, Atlanta GA (GSU) •

TROMBONE
Parker Ellison, Monroe, GA (Music and Psychology) • §
Aidan Williams, Chester, NJ (Human Health)

BASS TROMBONE
Grant Singer, Milton, GA (Music and Biology) • +

TUBA
Graham Wells, Atlanta, GA (Music and Chemistry) 07C

TIMPANI
Madeleine Conti, Atlanta, GA (Music, Columbus State) ‘11 •
 
PERCUSSION
Erin Baker, Johns Creek, GA (NBB and South Asian Studies)
Christopher Prugh, Swarthmore, PA (Music and Biology)

HARP
Mary Sunshine Porter, Eden, UT (Music and Classics)

VIOLIN I
Daun Kwag, Logan, UT (Music and Biology) ¶
Joel M. Felner MD Concertmaster Chair                     
Justin Liu, Longmeadow, MA (Music and Biology)
Anders Olsen, Atlanta, GA (Music and Economics) • §
Claire Roesler, Western Springs, IL (Music and Chemistry)
I-Chiu (Joseph) Lin, Kaohsiung City, Taiwan (Music and Economics)
Patricia Lin, Atlanta, GA (Music and Chemistry) • ¢
Meg Winata, Houston, TX (Music and Nursing) 14C
Justin Moore, Atlanta, GA (Music and NBB) • ¢
Kathy Li, Lilburn, GA (Music and Biology) •
Troy Cotton, Atlanta, GA (Emory Healthcare)
Emily Gruber, Syosset, NY (Economics and Linguistics)
Martin Schreiner, Niskayuna, NY (East Asian Studies and Math)
Sunny Yue, Tucker, GA (Music and Economics) 14C •
Benito Thomson, Snellville, GA (Music and Physics) 14C •
David Lu, Taipei, Taiwan (Biology)
Sophia Lu, Alpharetta, GA (Music and Business) 14C •

VIOLIN II
Michael Crawford, Loganville, GA (Music) ¶
Edward Goodwin Scruggs Principal Second Chair
Yeonjae (Iris) Lim, Kingston, Jamaica (Music and BBA)
Ellen Shi, Lansdale, PA (Finance)
Catherine MacGregor, Marietta, GA (Music) • ¢
Henry Hays, Boston, MA (Comparative Lit. and Economics)
Nimia Maya, Stone Mountain, GA (Music and Chemistry) 14C •
David Warth, Lawrenceville, GA (Music)
Jimmy Chen, Portland, OR (Computer Science)
Catherine Barth, Decatur, GA (Art History PhD)
Michelle Bermudez, Corvallis, OR (NBB)
Katherine Ma, Chagrin Falls, OH (NBB)
Haley Snyder, Minneapolis, MN (English and Art History) 12C
Camilia Heninger, Dunwoody, GA (Music and Economics) 13C §
John Park, Atlanta, GA (Marcus Autism Institute)
Jeffrey You, Chelmsford, MA (Chemistry and Biology)
Marissa Alvarez, Westfield, NJ (Undecided)

VIOLA
Minjee Kim, Johns Creek, GA (Music and Business) • +
Katherine Hur, Atlanta, GA (Music and Biology)
Zola Berger-Schmitz, Venice, CA (Music and Political Science) +
Alex Sabol, Bethesda, MD (Music and Neuroscience)
Kara Goldstone, Naples, FL (Music and Biology) ¢
Mallory Carnes, Fletcher, NC (Music and Chinese) + ¢
Ci Ci Li, Seattle, WA (Human Biology and Anthropology)
Caroline Holmes, Scarsdale, NY (Physics and Biology)
Millie Ma, Port Jefferson Station, NY (Chemistry and Creative Writing)
Sophia Weinstein, Brooklyn, NY (Music)
Safiyah Bharwani, Richmond, TX (Music and English) +
Priyanka Pai, Solon, OH (Music and Economics)
Nicholas Singletary, Columbus, GA (Music and NBB)
Peter Ngyuen, Decatur, GA (Music and Creative Writing) 10C
 
CELLO
Anna Bing, Atlanta, GA (Music and Spanish Literature) •
James Dickey, Sugar Hill, GA (Music and Biology) • ¢
Andrew Peeples, Brighton, CO (Political Science) •
Clifford Redwine, Marietta, GA (Music and Psychology) 15C •
Sophia Wang, San Diego, CA (Music and Biology)
James Allen, Chapel Hill, NC (Music and Biology)
Cecillia Bae, Jakarta, Indonesia (Music and English) ¢
Joel Lee, Memphis, TN (Music and NBB)
Josh Teague, Atlanta, GA (Music) Temple University 12 •
Jonathan Regenold, Tempe, AZ (Music and Biology)
Isobel Goddard, Atlanta, GA (Music) •
Emily Chang, Beijing, China (Biology)

BASS
Sam Budnyk, Mary Ester, FL (Music and Comparative Literature) §
Brandon Sibilia, Brookfield, WI (Political Science PhD)
Dashiell Wakeman, Atlanta, GA (Music and Economics) •
Kait McGann-Ludwin, Palm City, FL (Business) ¢
Tim Boykin, Decatur, GA (DeKalb Symphony)
Samuel Zinga, Loganville, GA (Music)
Richard Lorenc, Atlanta, GA (International Relation, Chinese and Russian) 06C
Bijean Ford, Decatur, GA (Immunology PhD)

• Emory Youth Symphony Orchestra Alumni
∞ Music Woodruff Scholar
§ Dean’s Music Scholar
+ Emory Scholar
¢ Edward Goodwin Scruggs Lesson Scholarship holder
¶ Margery and Robert McKay Lesson Scholarship holder