Members 2017-2018

FLUTE & PICCOLO
Evangelia Diplas, Chatham, NJ (Music/Psychology)
Claire Mahon, Norcross, GA  (Music/Business) • ∞
Olivia Stam, Cumberland Foreside, ME (Music)

OBOE & ENGLISH HORN
Daniel Shin, Holmdel, NJ (Music/Biology)
Ria Brown, Houston TX (Music/Biology)

CLARINET
Kelsey Newman, Martinsville, VA (Music/Political Science) ∞
Sarah Tran, Marietta, GA (Undecided)

BASSOON
Haley Matthews, Nelson, GA (Music/Biology) •
Rachel Brenner, Columbia, MO (Psychology/Anthropology)

HORN
Samuel Edwards, Palm Beach, FL (Music) ∞
Owain Thorogood, Havertown, PA (Undecided)
Danielle Staffin, Bridgewater, NJ (Business)
David Pickworth, Naples, FL (Music) 99C

TRUMPET
Jacob Germany, Alpharetta, GA (Music) • ∞
Kiko Tomei, Dracula, GA (Music/Anthropology and Biology)
Antonio Kasper, Huntington, NY (Music)

TROMBONE
Ed Nicholson, Atlanta, GA
(Emory Artist Affiliate/Columbus Symphony/Atlanta Opera)
Mathew Hodgson, Atlanta, GA (Emory IT)

BASS TROMBONE
Grant Singer, Milton, GA (Music/Biology) • 4

TUBA
Sean Delaney, Winchester, MA (Music/Business)

TIMPANI & PERCUSSION
K’Mani Blyden, Acworth, GA (Music/Chemistry)
Jason Goodman, Los Angeles, CA (Music/Political Science)
Ziyu (Teresa) Pan, Hockessin, DE (Music/Biology)
Christopher Prugh, Swarthmore, PA (Music/Biology)

HARP
Amanda Melton, Kennesaw, GA (Music) •

PIANO & CELESTE
Rachel Chon, Centreville, VA (Music)

VIOLIN I
Anders Olsen, Atlanta, GA (Music/Economics) •4
Joel M. Felner MD Concertmaster Chair                     
Justin Liu, Longmeadow, MA (Music/Biology)
Catherine MacGregor, Marietta, GA (Music) •
Patricia Lin, Atlanta, GA (Music/Chemistry) •
Amy Zhang, Johns Creek, GA (Music/Business)
Hyerin Yoon, Great Neck, NY (Music/Chemistry)
Trevor Chun, Alpharetta, GA (Music) •
Kathy Li, Lilburn, GA (Music/Biology) •
Meg Winata, Houston, TX (Music and Nursing) 14C
Daun Kwan, Logan, UT (Music/English) 16C
Rachel Lin, Memphis, TN (Music/Linguistics/Psychology) 14C
Troy Cotton, Atlanta, GA (Emory Healthcare)
Lesley Mun, Chicago, IL (Biology)
Katherine Lee, Poughkeepsie, NY (Math/Economics)
John Kang, Brentwood, NY (Biology)
Julia Zhong, Staten Island, NY (NBB)

VIOLIN II
Claire Roesler, Western Springs, IL (Music/Chemistry)
Edward Goodwin Scruggs Principal Second Chair
James Nance, Knoxville, TN
(Visiting Assistant Professor in Math and Computer Science) 11C
Judy Oh, Auburn, AL (Music)
Matthew Huang, Shrewsbury, MA (Finance)
Alec Reinhardt, Decatur, GA (Music/Applied Math) •
Henry Hays, Boston, MA (Comparative Lit./International Studies) 17C
Ben Furman, Atlanta, GA (Undecided)
Grace Snyder, Saint Paul, MN (Undecided)
John Park, Atlanta, GA (Marcus Autism Institute)
Catherine Barth, Decatur, GA (Art History PhD)
Jeffrey You, Chelmsford, MA (Chemistry/Biology)
Priyam Mazumdar, Austin, TX (NBB/Computer Science/Math)
Emma Kantor, Oakland, CA (Undecided)
Sizhe (Alex) Res, Changsha, Hunan, China (Music)

VIOLA
Emma DeJarnette, Snellville, GA (Music) • ∞
Zola Berger-Schmitz, Venice, CA (Music/Political Science)
Mallory Carnes, Fletcher, NC (Music/Chinese)
Minnie Yang, West Lafayette, IN (Music)
Alex Sabol, Bethesda, MD (Music/NBB)
Katherine Hur, Atlanta, GA (Music/Creative Writing)
Ji Won Lee, Princeton, NJ (Music/Chemistry)
Minjee Kim, Johns Creek, GA (Emory Autism Center) 17C
Sophia Weinstein, Brooklyn, NY (Music/Political Science)
Sobin (Sophie) Ahn, Seoul, Korea (Music)
Sarah Samaranayake, White Plains, NY (Undecided)
Julia Borthwick, Atlanta, GA (Psychology) •
 
CELLO
Anna Bing, Atlanta, GA (Music/Spanish Literature) •
Clifford Redwine, Marietta, GA (Music/Psychology) 15C •
Sirian Yi, Suwanee, GA (Music)
Molly Ball, Virginia Beach, VA (Music)
Brandon Wang, Cleveland, OH (Music/Biology)
Alice Oh, Plainview, NY (Music)
Eric Yang, Houston, TX (Music/Chemistry)
Haley Roesler, Western Springs, IL (Music/NBB)
James Allen, Chapel Hill, NC (Music/Biology)
Isobel Goddard, Atlanta, GA (Music) •

BASS
Dashiell Wakeman, Atlanta, GA (Music and Economics) •
Zijian Tan, Atlanta, GA (Music/Biology) •
Samuel Zinga, Loganville, GA (Music/Chemistry)
Tegan Matthews, Alpharetta, GA (LaGrange Symphony Orchestra) •
Max Heeden, Atlanta, GA (Undecided) •
Kait McGann-Ludwin, Palm City, FL (Business) 17B
Richard Lorenc, Atlanta, GA (International Relations/Chinese/Russian) 06C
Bijean Ford, Durham, NC (Immunology PhD)

• Emory Youth Symphony Orchestra Alumni
∞ Music Woodruff Scholar
4 Dean’s Music Scholar
+ Emory Scholar
H Edward Goodwin Scruggs Lesson Scholarship holder